Already registered? Sign In
Questions? Call: 800-345-6541800-345-6541
See, how we compare
Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in China visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of China. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to China and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            China Visa

China Visa

Call us 7 days a week: 800-345-6541800-345-6541
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Visitor Visa
required
Journalist visa
required
Crew visa
required
Student visa
required
Work visa
required
Talent visa
required
Non-business visit visa
required
Official visa
required


Step 1

Apply for tourist visa to China

  • Docs to send
  • Fees

Send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Chinese visa application form. For online orders, please download, print and sign China visa application, prepared by our system under your account. Application MUST be typed. Handwritten applications will not be accepted by the Embassy. Application forms cannot be double sided, please print on one side.
b
Original, signed United States of America passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity and at least 2 consecutive blank visa pages.
c
Passport-type photograph: 1. Photo must be 33mm wide and 48mm tall. Please see photo guidelines here.
d
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or detailed itinerary for the duration of the trip (Applicant's name must be on itinerary).
e
Tourist invitation. If your travel is being organized by a tour group in China, an official signed and stamped Invitation Letter for Tourist issued by Duly Authorized Tourism Unit in China can be used in place of the hotel reservation.
f
Business Letter (soft copy). If working for an NGO, a letter from the host organization in the United States. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of China, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The letter should indicate the nature of work to be performed, the place of work, and the type and desired validity of the visa requested.
g
Previous visas. If the applicant has previously obtained a China visa that is not on the same passport they must provide a copy of the previous visas as well as the info page of the passport in which it was issued.
Additional Required Documents for Recently Naturalized Citizens
Previous Passport. Your previous non-US passport..

Naturalization Certificate. A copy of the naturalization certificate.


Additional required documents for minors
Application form. The application form must be signed by both parents.

Birth certificate. A copy of the applicant's birth certificate.

Parents' passport copies. A copy of the information pages of both parents' signed passports.

When applying for a child with Chinese parents, the applicant must also provide proof of parents' status in the United States.
Additional requirements for applicants born in China, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwan
Chinese name. The applicant's name written in Chinese characters.

Proof of name change. If the applicant's name has changed since birth, please provide a copy of the court order or marriage certificate showing the name change.

Previous visa. Copy of a previously issued Chinese visa or copy of the information page from your Chinese, Hong Kong, Macau, or Taiwanese passport. Note: If your old passport has not been canceled, you will be required to submit the original passport with your application.
Additional requirements for Chinese applicants adopted by American parents
Chinese passport. Applicant's ORIGINAL Chinese passport.

Proof of name change. If the applicant's name has changed since birth, please provide a copy of the court order or marriage certificate showing the name change.

Parents' passports. Clear passport information page copies of both American parents.

Certificate of adoption. A notarized certificate of adoption.

Birth certificate. A copy of applicant's birth certificate (usually from U.S).
Information for persons of Tibetan origin
You must make a personal appearance at the Chinese Visa Application Service Center to process your visa if you are a person of Tibetan origin. The Visa Application Service Center will require additional documents in order to process your visa and VisaHQ is unable to assist in these procedures.
Persons with occupation related to government, NGOs, and media
Applicants with these occupations must submit a letter from their employer stating their job description and purpose of visit to China. The visa processing time may be extended to 8-10 business days for these applicants.

Chinese tourist visas may be issued with a max stay of up to 90 days. The actual duration is at the discretion of the Chinese Consulate.

China tourist visa fees for citizens of United States of America

Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 10 years
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
Credit card
China visa for citizens of United States of America is required. For more information please contact the nearest China embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
Washington, DC
New York, NY
Houston, TX
San Francisco, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Chicago, IL