Turkey visa application and requirements
Turkey Visa

Turkey visa

Need help?Chat with us Call us 7 days a week: Call us 7 days a week:
  1. VisaHQ
  2. Visas
  3. Turkey Visa
Apply online
Mail documents
Receive a visa
Expert in Turkey visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Turkey. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Turkey and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds video
Choose a visa type
  • r
    Tourist e-visa
    required
  • r
    Business e-visa
    required

Assembly and Maintenance visa can only be issued once in a calendar year for the duration of 90 days.

Fill out Turkey Tourist e-visa application form online

Get started
  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed application form.

  • Original passport. The passport must be valid at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the destination country and has at least 2 blank visa pages.

  • Passport-type photograph. Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a charge associated with this service.

  • Health insurance. Proof of international health insurance and specifically covering travel to the destination country is required. Applicants can get a free quote and purchase valid travel insurance from our affiliate https://www.visahq.com/travel-insurance.php

  • Bank statement. A copy of the applicant's most recent monthly bank statement showing proof of sufficient funds. The statement must clearly show the applicant's name as the account holder, the balances of the accounts, and the date of the statement.

  • Enrollment Letter. Please provide a letter confirming your enrollment from university/college/school in the destination country.

  • For minors. If applicant is under 18, they must have their parents write a consenting letter stating that they give the applicant permission to travel to Turkey for the duration of time.

  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed application form.

  • Original passport. The passport must be valid at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the destination country and has at least 2 blank visa pages.

  • Passport-type photograph. Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a charge associated with this service.

  • State Department Letter. A letter from the US Department of State addressed to the "Embassy of Turkey, Washington D.C. ", giving a detailed description of the purpose of travel, the names and addresses of any organizations to be visited, and the dates of the trip. The letter must contain the applicant's name and the passport number and should have a statement confirming that the US Embassy in Turkey will take full responsibility for the applicant.

  • Electronic copies of documents. Please, upload electronic copies/scans of all the requested documents to your application when you apply.

  • Visa application form. Completed application form for Turkey will be prepared within 5 business hours of order submission, and emailed to you to download, print and sign.

  • Original passport. The passport must be valid at least six months after the intended date of departure from the territory of Turkey and has at least two blank visa pages.

  • Passport-type photograph. Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.

  • Proof of status. A copy of evidence proving your legal status in US (US visa, I-20, H1B approval notice). I-20 and DS-2019 forms must be endorsed within the past 3 months by your adviser.

  • Proof of Employment. Must be signed by the prospective employer and include the details of employment in Turkey.

  • Electronic copies of documents. Please, upload electronic copies/scans of all the requested documents to your application when you apply.

  • Medical Insurance. Applicant should have medical coverage for the duration of their stay in Turkey.

  • Application Letter. One fully completed application form and its attachments.

  • Original passport. National passport or official travel document with an expiration date at least 60 days beyond the duration of stay, with a blank page to affix the visa.

  • Passport-type photograph. One recent passport - size photograph.

  • Business Support Letter. Reference letter from American company (with exact details; such as purpose, duration and location of visit).

  • Business invitation. Invitation letter from Turkish company (with exact details; such as purpose, duration and location of visit).

  • Health insurance. Proof of travel health insurance, valid through duration of stay, including minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros or equivalent in USD.

Unfortunately, at this time VisaHQ does not provide service for

A visa is not required for this destination.

Additional information
  • Visas to Turkey are electronic. No documents need to be mailed to VisaHQ for processing.You will receive your electronic visa via e-mail.
  • Visas to Turkey are electronic. No documents need to be mailed to VisaHQ for processing.You will receive your electronic visa via e-mail.
  • For Minors Traveling Without Both Parents
    Visa Request Letter. A signed letter requesting the visa.
  • For Minors Traveling Without Both Parents
    Visa Request Letter. A signed letter requesting the visa.
    Birth Certificate. A copy of the applicant's birth certificate.
    Parent's ID. A copy of an identification card from the parent who is not traveling.
  • Visas to Turkey are electronic. No documents need to be mailed to VisaHQ for processing.You will receive your electronic visa via e-mail.
  • Visas to Turkey are electronic. No documents need to be mailed to VisaHQ for processing.You will receive your electronic visa via e-mail.

Turkey Tourist e-visa fees for citizens of United States of America

Type of visaValidityProcessingEmbassy feeService feeTaxTotal cost
Multiple EntryUp to 180 daysSame day$20.00$59.00$0.00$79.00
Multiple EntryUp to 180 daysSame day$20.00$69.00$0.00$89.00
90 days
stay
Multiple Entry
entries
Up to 180 days
Validity
Same day
to get your visa
$79.00
price starts at
90 days
stay
Multiple Entry
entries
Up to 180 days
Validity
Same day
to get your visa
$89.00
price starts at
Maximum stay in Turkey: 90 days
Choose a visa type
  • Check visa
Your documents are safe with VisaHQ
All passports are
covered for up to
500

We take our job seriously. All passports that are submitted to VisaHQ for processing are covered for up to $500 against any loss or damage. If you choose FedEx when applying online, we will even cover your passport in transit to us and from us to you.

Your peace of mind is our greatest reward

Find us near you

To apply for Turkey visa in
  • New York, NY
    Address
    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    501 Fifth Avenue
    Suite 1108
    New York, NY 10017-7881
    Phone
    800-345-6541800-345-6541
    212-697-2860212-697-2860
    Working Hours
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 8:30 am - 8:30 pm ET
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm ET
  • Washington, DC
    Address
    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    2005 Massachusetts Ave. NW
    Washington, DC 20036-1030
    Phone
    800-345-6541800-345-6541
    202-558-2216202-558-2216
    Working Hours
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 8:30 am - 8:30 pm ET
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm ET
  • Houston, TX
    Address
    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    3773 Richmond Avenue
    Suite 535
    Houston, TX 77046-1510
    Phone
    800-345-6541800-345-6541
    713-993-7019713-993-7019
    Working Hours
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 7:30 am - 7:30 pm СT
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm СT
  • San Francisco, CA
    Address
    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    870 Market Street
    Room 584
    San Francisco, CA 94102
    Phone
    800-345-6541800-345-6541
    415-906-3860415-906-3860
    Working Hours
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 5:30 am - 5:30 pm PT
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm PT
  • Los Angeles, CA
    Address
    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    3130 Wilshire Blvd
    Suite 406
    Los Angeles, CA 90010
    Phone
    800-345-6541800-345-6541
    323-776-3085323-776-3085
    Working Hours
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 5:30 am - 5:30 pm PT
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm PT
  • Chicago, IL
    Address
    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    155 N. Michigan Avenue
    Suite 555
    Chicago, IL 60601
    Phone
    800-345-6541800-345-6541
    312-757-4577312-757-4577
    Working Hours
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 7:30 am - 7:30 pm ET
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm ET

Frequently Asked Questions about Turkey visa

  • How long before my travel date should I apply for e-Visa?
    You can apply for your e-Visa any time before your travel. However, you are advised to create an e-Visa application at least 48 hours before your departure.
  • Do I need to enter on the exact date specified in my application?
    No. The validity period of your e-Visa begins from the date specified in your application. You can enter on any date within this period.
  • Why do I need to send scanned copies of documents for e-visa, if I already have US Permanent Resident Card or UK Permanent Resident Card?
    No documents are required to process a Turkish eVisa. Any scans requested are to verify information for processing only. If you do not want to provide scans we can process your visa without them but if any information was incorrectly entered your visa may not be usable
  • Why must a round-trip ticket be booked with specific airlines?
    It does not need to be booked with a specific airline unless you are of a certain nationality. If this is requested of your nationality this will appear on the checklist of documents when applying online.
  • How long must my passport be valid for a trip?
    We recommend your passport be valid for 6 months after your travel dates to ensure you do not have any issues.
  • How long is a visa valid for?
    An evisa once issued is valid for 3 months before you travel. Once you present yourself to immigration control at the port of entry, you may be issued with a stay period not exceeding 90 days, which may be renewed for a further 90 days at the immigration headquarters. The maximum number of days a visitor may stay in Kenya is 6 months.
  • How long does it take to get a visa?
    Most Country eVisas are processed same day. If any information is missing from your order there will be a delay while our team reaches out to you to secure this information
  • What is an electronic visa?
    Electronic visas (known as eVisas) are digital versions of standard travel visas. The benefit is that the process is handled entirely online without the need to submit your passport to a consulate for processing. When an electronic visa is issued it is e-mailed to you instead of printed into your passport. We recommend you bring a printed copy of the issued eVisa along with your passport when traveling.

    Turkey Embassy list in United States of America

    Turkey Customs

    Import Regulations Export Regulations Health and Security Contact Customs Authorities
    Basic health information for travelers to Turkey
    • A hot and arid environment, any travelers suffering from respiratory problems should bring along any additional required medicine which could be hard to obtain inside the country and should stay in cool sheltered environments wherever possible. Plenty of bottled water and sunscreen are also recommended if travelling during the hot summer months for protection.
    • Outbreaks of diarrhoeal illness occur in Turkey. Travelers to Turkey should practice strict food and water hygiene precautions.
    • All travelers should seek medical advice before travelling to the country and ensure that all appropriate vaccinations are up to date.
    Basic security information for travelers to Turkey
    • There is a high threat from terrorism in Turkey and a number of terrorist groups remain active in the country. Statements have been made in the press indicating that attacks could take place against tourists or places used by foreigners.
    • Street robbery and pick pocketing are common in the major tourist areas of Istanbul. You should be wary of approaches from strangers offering to change money or offering food and drink, which may be drugged, or offering to take you to a restaurant or nightclub.
    • Smoking on all forms of public transport (trains, ferries and taxis) and in outdoor venues (including stadiums, playgrounds, cafes, bars, and restaurants) is banned which risks being fined if you are caught smoking in a designated smoke-free area.
    • The possession, sale and exportation of antiquities is against the law, as is the use of metal detectors.
    • Dress modestly if visiting a mosque or a religious shrine. It is illegal not to carry some form of photographic ID in Turkey. It is therefore advisable to carry a photocopy of passport at all times.
    • Do not take photographs near military or official installations.Travelers should seek permission before photographing individuals.
    • Homosexuality is not illegal but is not widely tolerated: public displays of affection could result in prosecution for public order offences.
    Turkish Customs contact information
    For further assistance please contact the Turkish Customs authorities directly. They will provide the latest information about customs regulations and export-import procedures.

    • Address Maslak Ayazağa mah. Dereboyu sok. Sun Plaza Kat 13, No: 25, Şişli İstanbul, Türkiye
    • Phone +90 212 366 02 45
    • Visit Website


    For additional information about travel restrictions, security warnings, political updates, and basic travel guidelines, please contact the nearest Turkish Embassy.

    ×

    Whooops! Server is in the spirit world.
    Please, try again later


    Refresh the page