Myanmar visa application and requirements
Myanmar Visa

Myanmar visa

Need help?Chat with us Call us 7 days a week: Call us 7 days a week:
Apply online
Mail documents
Receive a visa
Expert in Myanmar visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Myanmar. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Myanmar and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds video
Choose a visa type
  • Tourist e-visa
    required
  • Tourist visa
    required
  • Business e-visa
    required
  • Business visa
    required
  • Social visit visa
    required

Myanmar Tourist visas are electronic. No documents need to be mailed to VisaHQ for processing. You will receive your electronic visa via e-mail.

Please note that NGO/INGO visitors are not eligible for a Business Visa.

Fill out Myanmar Tourist visa application form online

Get started
and provide digital copies of the following documents:
  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed application form.

  • Original passport. The passport must be valid at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the destination country and has at least 2 blank visa pages.

  • Passport-type photograph. Include 2 passport style photos, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a charge associated with this service.

  • Itinerary. A copy of round trip tickets or detailed itinerary for the duration of the trip. The applicant's name must be on itinerary.

  • Business Support Letter. A support letter from the sending company which introduces the applicant, states the nature of the trip, and specifies the type and desired validity of the visa.
    The sample format for this letter can be found here

  • Business invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in the destination country. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of the destination country, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    State the nature of the business to be conducted (i.e. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in the destination country.
    Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (i.e. a one year multiple entry business visa).

  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed application form.

  • Original passport. The passport must be valid at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the destination country and has at least 2 blank visa pages.

  • Passport-type photograph. Include 2 passport style photos, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a charge associated with this service.

  • Itinerary. A copy of round trip tickets or detailed itinerary for the duration of the trip. The applicant's name must be on itinerary.

  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed application form.

  • Original passport. The passport must be valid at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the destination country and has at least 2 blank visa pages.

  • Passport-type photograph. Include 2 passport style photos, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a charge associated with this service.

  • Itinerary. A copy of round trip tickets or detailed itinerary for the duration of the trip. The applicant's name must be on itinerary.

  • Business Support Letter. A support letter from the sending company which introduces the applicant, states the nature of the trip, and specifies the type and desired validity of the visa.
    The sample format for this letter can be found here

  • Business invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in the destination country. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of the destination country, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    State the nature of the business to be conducted (i.e. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in the destination country.
    Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (i.e. a one year multiple entry business visa).

  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed application form.

  • Original passport. The passport must be valid at least 6 months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the destination country and has at least 2 blank visa pages.

  • Passport-type photograph. Include 2 passport style photos, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a charge associated with this service.

  • Itinerary. A copy of round trip tickets or detailed itinerary for the duration of the trip. The applicant's name must be on itinerary.

  • Business Support Letter. A support letter from the sending company which introduces the applicant, states the nature of the trip, and specifies the type and desired validity of the visa.
    The sample format for this letter can be found here

  • Business invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in the destination country. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of the destination country, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager. The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:
    Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    State the nature of the business to be conducted (i.e. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in the destination country.
    Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (i.e. a one year multiple entry business visa).

Unfortunately, at this time VisaHQ does not provide service for

A visa is not required for this destination.

Additional information
  • Travelers MUST enter Myanmar at Yangon, Nay Pyi Taw or Mandalay International Airport to be eligible for e-visas. Otherwise, please use Tourist Visa.
  • Additional required documents for applicants born in Burma/Myanmar
    Previous visa. A copy of a previously issued Myanmar visa, if this is not your first visit.
    Original Myanmar passport. Applicants must surrender their original Myanmar passport. If passport has already been surrendered, provide a copy of the certified letter from the Embassy acknowledging receipt.
    Police report and Affidavit. If original Myanmar passport has been lost or stolen, provide a certified copy of Police Report and a NOTARIZED Affidavit of Citizenship.
  • Travelers MUST enter Myanmar at Yangon, Nay Pyi Taw or Mandalay International Airport to be eligible for e-visas. Otherwise, please use Tourist Visa.
  • Additional required documents for applicants born in Burma/Myanmar
    Previous visa. A copy of a previously issued Myanmar visa, if this is not your first visit.
    Original Myanmar passport. Applicants must surrender their original Myanmar passport. If passport has already been surrendered, provide a copy of the certified letter from the Embassy acknowledging receipt.
    Police report and Affidavit. If original Myanmar passport has been lost or stolen, provide a certified copy of Police Report and a NOTARIZED Affidavit of Citizenship.

Myanmar Tourist visa fees for citizens of United States of America

Type of visaValidityProcessingEmbassy feeService feeTaxTotal cost
Single Entryup to 90 daysNext business day$50.00$59.00$0.00$109.00
Single Entryup to 90 days2 business days$70.00$69.00$0.00$139.00
Single Entryup to 90 days8 business days$40.00$99.00$0.00$139.00
Single Entryup to 90 days8 business days$50.00$209.00$0.00$259.00
Multiple Entryup to 90 days8 business days$200.00$209.00$0.00$409.00
Multiple Entryup to 180 days8 business days$400.00$209.00$0.00$609.00
Multiple Entryup to 1 year8 business days$600.00$209.00$0.00$809.00
28 days
stay
Single Entry
entries
up to 90 days
Validity
Next business day
to get your visa
$109.00
price starts at
70 days
stay
Single Entry
entries
up to 90 days
Validity
2 business days
to get your visa
$139.00
price starts at
28 days
stay
Single Entry
entries
up to 90 days
Validity
8 business days
to get your visa
$139.00
price starts at
70 days
stay
Single Entry
entries
up to 90 days
Validity
8 business days
to get your visa
$259.00
price starts at
70 days
stay
Multiple Entry
entries
up to 90 days
Validity
8 business days
to get your visa
$409.00
price starts at
70 days
stay
Multiple Entry
entries
up to 180 days
Validity
8 business days
to get your visa
$609.00
price starts at
70 days
stay
Multiple Entry
entries
up to 1 year
Validity
8 business days
to get your visa
$809.00
price starts at
Maximum stay in Myanmar: 90 days
Choose a visa type
  • Check visa
Your documents are safe with VisaHQ
All passports are
covered for up to
500

We take our job seriously. All passports that are submitted to VisaHQ for processing are covered for up to $500 against any loss or damage. If you choose FedEx when applying online, we will even cover your passport in transit to us and from us to you.

Your peace of mind is our greatest reward
U.S. Passport

Find us near you

To apply for Myanmar visa in
  • New York, NY
    Address
    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    501 Fifth Avenue
    Suite 1108
    New York, NY 10017-7881
    Phone
    800-345-6541800-345-6541
    212-697-2860212-697-2860
    Working Hours
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 8:30 am - 8:30 pm ET
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm ET
  • Washington, DC
    Address
    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    2005 Massachusetts Ave. NW
    Washington, DC 20036-1030
    Phone
    800-345-6541800-345-6541
    202-558-2216202-558-2216
    Working Hours
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 8:30 am - 8:30 pm ET
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm ET
  • Houston, TX
    Address
    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    3773 Richmond Avenue
    Suite 535
    Houston, TX 77046-1510
    Phone
    800-345-6541800-345-6541
    713-993-7019713-993-7019
    Working Hours
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 7:30 am - 7:30 pm СT
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm СT
  • San Francisco, CA
    Address
    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    870 Market Street
    Room 584
    San Francisco, CA 94102
    Phone
    800-345-6541800-345-6541
    415-906-3860415-906-3860
    Working Hours
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 5:30 am - 5:30 pm PT
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm PT
  • Los Angeles, CA
    Address
    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    3130 Wilshire Blvd
    Suite 406
    Los Angeles, CA 90010
    Phone
    800-345-6541800-345-6541
    323-776-3085323-776-3085
    Working Hours
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 5:30 am - 5:30 pm PT
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm PT
  • Chicago, IL
    Address
    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    155 N. Michigan Avenue
    Suite 555
    Chicago, IL 60601
    Phone
    800-345-6541800-345-6541
    312-757-4577312-757-4577
    Working Hours
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 7:30 am - 7:30 pm ET
    For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm ET

Frequently Asked Questions about Myanmar visa

    Myanmar Embassy list in United States of America

      Myanmar Customs

            • For further assistance please contact the Burmese Customs authorities directly. They will provide the latest information about customs regulations and export-import procedures.

              Burmese Customs contact information
              Address
              Phone


              For additional information about travel restrictions, security warnings, political updates, and basic travel guidelines, please contact the nearest Burmese Embassy.

            ×

            Whooops! Server is in the spirit world.
            Please, try again later


            Refresh the page