Apply online Visit our office
Mail documents We prepare your documents and application
Receive visas Submit application in person
Expert in Ireland visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Ireland. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Ireland and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


            Ireland Visa

Ireland Visa for Russia passport holder living in United States of America

Need help?Chat with usCall us 7 days a week: 800-345-6541Call us 7 days a week: 800-345-6541
US permanent resident?
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required
Conference visa
required
Transit visa
not required
Work permit
required


Holders of a valid UK visa are able to travel to Ireland without a visa, for a stay up to 3 months or until their UK visa runs out. You must first enter the UK using your UK visa before transiting to Ireland on the same visa. You may not use your UK visa to travel directly to Ireland.

Fill out Ireland tourist visa application form online

and send the following documents to VisaHQ:

a
Ireland visa application form. Completed application form for Ireland will be prepared within 5 business hours of order submission, and emailed to you to download, print and sign.
b
Original, signed Russia passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport Photo: 2 Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. On the back of each photo: sign your name and write your Visa Application Transaction Number. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a surcharge associated with this service.
d
Proof of Status. NOTARIZED Copy of Green Card (both sides) or other proof of legal status in the US (such as copy of I-20, US visa, H1B approval notice, US passport, US birth certificate, etc. VisaHQ cannot assist US B1/B2 visa holders at this time.)
e
Itinerary. Copy of an itinerary or flight reservation from an airline or travel agent. Please do not purchase tickets until the visa has been issued.
f
Health Insurance. ORIGINAL and one photocopy of health insurance card or travel insurance card. Applicants can get a free rate quote and purchase valid travel insurance from our affiliate here.
g
Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements from the past 6 months.
h
Employment Letter. Copy of a letter from your employer on business letterhead, with contact details, stating that a leave of absence has been granted, purpose and duration of the trip, and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. For students, please submit an official letter from your school indicating that you are in good standing and that you are registered for the upcoming semester. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
i
Pay Stubs. Copies of 3 most recent pay stubs.
j
Personal Invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature and date. You will also need to provide proof of the host's status in Ireland ie. copy of their Ireland passport's information page, or, if they are not a citizen of Ireland, copies of their Ireland residence permit and their national passport's information pages.
k
Host's Bank Statement. If you will be receiving financial support from a host or other sponsor in Ireland, please provide a copy of that individual's bank statement. Please note that the invitation letter from your host should specifically state the types of support they will be providing (financial, accommodations, etc).
l
Host Undertaking Form. Statement of Undertaking form filled out by the host in Ireland. This form is available here.
m
Applicant Undertaking Form. Statement of Undertaking form filled out by the applicant. This form is available here.
n
Application Letter. A personal letter from the applicant addressed to the Embassy of Ireland, explaining the purpose of the trip, dates of travel, cities to be visited, and place of accommodation. The letter must be written and signed personally by the visa applicant or their legal guardian. The letter must include a commitment from the applicant that he/she will:
• Obey the conditions of applicant's visa in full;
• Not rely on public services (eg public hospitals) or become a burden on the State;
• Leave Ireland before applicant's immigration permission expires.
A tour company cannot provide the letter on the visa applicant's behalf. A sample of this letter can be found here.
o
Previous visas. If applying for MULTIPLE ENTRIES, the Consulate may require you provide a copy of a previous visa to Ireland.
p
Document Checklist. This form is available here.
q
Proof of accommodation. Proof of accommodation (reservation of hotel, guesthouse, hostel, B&Bs, AirBnBs, campsite, proof of shared or free accommodation with the dates of stay) or, if an applicant is going to study, include information about the study plan (name, address, phone number, website and email of the place of studying, the name of the course with its duration, proof, that applicant has reserved a place on the course)
Additional required documents for minors (under 18)
If you are applying for one young person:
• Make an online visa application in the young person's name and submit application documents (on their behalf) following the process described above.
If you are applying for yourself and a young person:
Submit a separate online visa application and separate application documents for you and the young person.
If your plans are the same, you may use a photocopy of the same letters, accommodation plan and finance plan for the young person.
If your plans are different, you must provide separate documents.
If you are applying for more than one young person:
Submit a separate online visa application and separate application documents for each young person. Include the original letters, accommodation plan and finance plan in one young person's application.
If each young person's plans are the same, you may use a photocopy of the same letters, accommodation plan and finance plan for each other young person.
If their plans are different, you must provide separate documents for each.


For a young person travelling with both parents or legal guardians, include:
• The young person's original Birth Certificate with their application documents.
For a young person travelling with one parent or legal guardian only, include:
An original letter of consent signed by the young person's other parent/legal guardian.
A photocopy of the other parent/legal guardian's passport or national identity card that clearly shows their signature
If you applying for more than one young person, include a separate original letter & photocopy of the parent's passport/identity card with each young person's application.
For a young person travelling with an adult who is not their parent or legal guardian, include:
An original letter of consent signed by both of the young person's parents/legal guardians.
A parental letter of consent is needed even if the young person is travelling with an older family member, eg a brother or sister aged over 18
A photocopy of each parent/legal guardian's passport or national identity card that clearly shows their signature.
If you are applying for more than one young person, include a separate original letter & photocopy of each parent's passport/identity card with each young person's application.
For a young person travelling alone (ie without a parent or any other adult), include:
An original letter of consent signed by both of the young person's parents/legal guardians.
A photocopy of each parent/legal guardian's passport or national identity card that clearly shows their signature.
If you are applying for more than one young person, include a separate original letter & photocopy of each parent's passport/identity card with each young person's application.


Special conditions for young people with one parent only

If you are applying for a young person where a parent is deceased:
You must include the original Death Certificate of the deceased parent.
If you applying for more than one young person, include the original Death Certificate in one application and a photocopy in each other application.
If you are applying for a young person where one parent has sole custody:
You must include the original Court Order that granted sole custody to the parent concerned.
If you applying for more than one young person, include a separate Court Order for each individual young person (as appropriate)

Ireland tourist visa fees for citizens of Russia

Single entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 10-15 business days
  • Total cost:
Multiple entry
  • Validity: up to 3 months
  • Processing: 10-15 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in Ireland: 90 days Ireland visa help
Maximum stay in Ireland: 90 days Ireland visa help
Ireland visa for citizens of Russia is required. For more information please contact the nearest Ireland embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to
Find us near you
  • Washington, DC
    Address

    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    2005 Massachusetts Ave. NW Washington, DC 20036-1030 1-800-345-6541

    Phone
    1-800-345-65411-800-345-6541
    202-558-2216202-558-2216
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm ET
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday, 8:30 am - 8:30 pm ET
    Email
    >a/< ;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<
  • New York, NY
    Address

    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    501 Fifth Avenue Suite 1108 New York, NY 10017-7881 1-800-345-6541

    Phone
    1-800-345-65411-800-345-6541
    Local:212-697-2860212-697-2860
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm ET
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 8:30 am - 8:30 pm ET
    Email
    >a/< ;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<
  • Houston, TX
    Address

    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    3773 Richmond Avenue Suite 535 Houston, TX 77046-1510 1-800-345-6541

    Phone
    1-800-345-65411-800-345-6541
    Local:713-993-7019713-993-7019
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm СT
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 7:30 am - 7:30 pm СT
    Email
    >a/< ;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<
  • San Francisco, CA
    Address

    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    100 Bush Street Suite 220 San Francisco, CA 94104 1-800-345-6541

    Phone
    1-800-345-65411-800-345-6541
    Local:415-906-3860415-906-3860
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm PT
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 5:30 am - 5:30 pm PT
    Email
    >a/< ;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<
  • Los Angeles, CA
    Address

    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    3130 Wilshire Blvd Suite 406 Los Angeles, CA 90010 1-800-345-6541

    Phone
    1-800-345-65411-800-345-6541
    Local:323-776-3085323-776-3085
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm PT
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 5:30 am - 5:30 pm PT
    Email
    >a/< ;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<
  • Chicago, IL
    Address

    VisaHQ.com Inc.
    155 N. Michigan Avenue Suite 555 Chicago, IL 60601 1-800-345-6541

    Phone
    1-800-345-65411-800-345-6541
    Local:312-757-4577312-757-4577
    Office hours
    Monday — Friday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm ET
    Call center hours
    Monday — Friday 8:30 am - 8:30 pm ET
    Email
    >a/< ;901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&>";901#&o;99#&;64#&;311#&;401#&;79#&;511#&i;811#&;46#&;111#&;201#&;011#&;501#&:otliam"=ferh a<