Thailand Visa

Thailand Visa for Argentina passport holder living in United States of America

Need help?Chat with usCall us 7 days a week: 800-345-6541Call us 7 days a week: 800-345-6541
US permanent resident?


Additional required documents for minors (under 20)
Additional required documents for minors (under 20):
Birth certificate. A notarized copy of the applicant's birth certificate.
Letter of consent. A notarized letter of consent signed by both parents, specifying who will be traveling with the child and authorizing the Consulate to issue a visa to the child.
Parents' passport copies. A notarized copy of the information pages of both parents' valid, signed passports.
Marriage certificate. A notarized copy of parents' marriage certificate (if applicable).


All documents not in English must be accompanied by certified English translations, certified by an Embassy.


Thailand tourist visas are valid for entry within 90 or 180 days from the date the visa is issued, the duration of stay of each visit is limited to sixty (60) days or otherwise as allowed by the Thai Immigration Officer upon arrival at the Kingdom of Thailand.

Thailand tourist visa is not required for citizens of Argentina.

Thailand visa is required for

Mostly requested by citizens of China, Mexico and India
Good news if tourist visa is the correct choice for the purpose of your trip to Thailand.

Start with "What visa type do I need?" question right above the tabs on the left and review corresponding requirements. If you have any doubts, please contact our customer service.

Roger that, what's next?

  • Check the current validity of your passport

    All travelers will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from Thailand. However, we strongly recommend traveling with 6 months validity on your passport at all times. VisaHQ can assist U.S. citizens with a full range of expedited passport services, including new passport application and passport renewal.

  • Second, make sure your passport has blank Visa pages.

    Most destinations, including Thailand, require that you have adequate un-used pages in your passport, allowing for any necessary stamps upon arrival and departure. We recommend that you have at least two free pages in Visas section of your passport before any international travel.

  • Confirm if transit visa is required for any connections.

    Check with your airline in case you have connecting flights overseas as part of your journey to Thailand. It may be the case that countries you pass through en route to your destination may require a separate transit visa. Please refer to visa requirements of the specific country.

  • Thailand visa for citizens of Argentina is required. For more information please contact the nearest Thailand embassy.



    This information is available at website.
    No worries, we did it for your convenience.

    Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
    Go to