Apply online
Mail documents
Receive a visa
Expert in Djibouti visa services since 2003, VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Djibouti. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Djibouti and charges a service fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds video
Djibouti

Djibouti visa

Need help?Chat with us Call us 7 days a week: Call us 7 days a week:
Choose a visa type
Tourist e-visa
  • Tourist e-visa
    required
  • Tourist visa
    required
  • Business e-visa
    required
  • Business visa
    required
  • Family/social visit e-visa
    required
  • Missionary visa
    required
  • Official visa
    required
  • Transit e-visa
    required
  • Transit visa
    not required

Fill out Djibouti Tourist e-visa application form online

Get started
and provide digital copies of the following documents:
  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed application form.

  • Original passport. The passport must be valid at least six months after the intended date of departure from the territory of Djibouti and has at least two blank visa pages.

  • Passport-type photograph. Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a charge associated with this service.

  • Itinerary. A copy of round trip tickets or detailed itinerary for the duration of the trip. Must show flights entering and exiting Djibouti. The applicant's name must be on itinerary.

  • Business invitation. A business invitation letter from the sponsoring company in the United States or sponsoring company in Djibouti. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to "The Consulate of Djibouti, Visa Section", and signed by a senior manager. Business letters from US companies should adhere to the following guidelines:
    Briefly introduce the applicant (please specify employment status/position held in the company by applicant).
    State the nature of the business to be conducted (ie. business meetings, contract negotiations, etc.) and the names and addresses of companies to be contacted in the destination country.
    Specify the Type and desired Validity of the visa (ie. a one year multiple entry business visa).
    The sample format for this letter can be found here.

  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed application form.

  • Original passport. The passport must be valid at least six months after the intended date of departure from the territory of Djibouti and has at least two blank visa pages.

  • Passport-type photograph. Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a charge associated with this service.

  • Itinerary. A copy of round trip tickets or a detailed itinerary for the duration of the trip. Must show flights entering and exiting Djibouti. The applicant's name must be on itinerary.

  • Host's ID. Please provide a copy of the host's local ID or passport.

  • Passport copy. A copy of the information pages of your valid, signed passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.

  • Passport-type photograph. Passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. The passport photo must be in one of the following formats: JPG or PNG.

  • Itinerary. A reservation of the flight itinerary under the traveler's name. Must show flights entering and exiting Djibouti.

  • Personal invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature, and date. You will also need to provide a copy of the inviting party's Djibouti Passport and Djibouti ID Card.

  • Passport copy. A copy of the information pages of your valid, signed passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.

  • Passport-type photograph. Passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. The passport photo must be in one of the following formats: JPG or PNG.

  • Itinerary. A reservation of the flight itinerary under the traveler's name. Must show flights entering and exiting Djibouti.

  • Personal invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature, and date. You will also need to provide a copy of the inviting party's Djibouti Passport and Djibouti ID Card.

  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed application form.

  • Original passport. Official passport must be valid at least 3 months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the destination country and has at least 1 blank visa page.

  • Passport-type photograph. Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a charge associated with this service.

  • State Department Letter. A letter from the US Department of State addressed to the "Embassy of Djibouti, Washington D.C. ", giving a detailed description of the purpose of travel, the names and addresses of any organizations to be visited, and the dates of the trip. The letter must contain the applicant's name and the passport number and should have a statement confirming that the US Embassy in Djibouti will take full responsibility for the applicant.

  • Passport copy. A copy of the information pages of your valid, signed passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.

  • Passport-type photograph. Passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. The passport photo must be in one of the following formats: JPG or PNG.

  • Itinerary. A reservation of the flight itinerary under the traveler's name. Must show flights entering and exiting Djibouti.

  • Personal invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature, and date. You will also need to provide a copy of the inviting party's Djibouti Passport and Djibouti ID Card.

  • Visa application form. Fully completed and signed application form.

  • Original passport. The passport must be valid at least six months after the intended date of departure from the territory of Djibouti and has at least two blank visa pages.

  • Passport-type photograph. Include a passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. You may also choose to upload a photo to your order for us to print. There is a charge associated with this service.

  • Itinerary. A copy of round trip tickets or a detailed itinerary for the duration of the trip. Must show flights entering and exiting Djibouti. The applicant's name must be on itinerary.

  • Host's ID. Please provide a copy of the host's local ID or passport.

  • Missionary Letter. A letter of invitation from the sponsor or host in the country of destination explaining the purpose of travel, length of stay, place of stay, and host's contact information.

  • Passport copy. A copy of the information pages of your valid, signed passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.

  • Passport-type photograph. Passport style photo, with a white background, taken within the last 6 months. The passport photo must be in one of the following formats: JPG or PNG.

  • Itinerary. A reservation of the flight itinerary under the traveler's name. Must show flights entering and exiting Djibouti.

  • Personal invitation. If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation with the contact information of the host and visitor, purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, signature, and date. You will also need to provide a copy of the inviting party's Djibouti Passport and Djibouti ID Card.

Unfortunately, at this time VisaHQ does not provide service for

A visa is not required for this destination.

Additional information

    Djibouti Tourist e-visa fees for citizens of United States of America

    Type of visaValidityProcessingEmbassy feeService feeTaxTotal cost
    Single EntryUp to 90 days4 business days$30.00$99.00$0.00$129.00
    Single EntryUp to 90 days4 business days$30.00$99.00$0.00$129.00
    Single EntryUp to 90 days5 business days$60.00$99.00$0.00$159.00
    Single EntryUp to 90 days5 business days$60.00$99.00$0.00$159.00
    Single EntryUp to 90 days5 business days$60.00$99.00$0.00$159.00
    Multiple EntryUp to 90 days4 business days$0.00$209.00$0.00$209.00
    Single EntryUp to 90 days5 business days$60.00$149.00$0.00$209.00
    Multiple EntryUp to 90 days4 business days$0.00$209.00$0.00$209.00
    Single EntryUp to 90 days5 business days$120.00$99.00$0.00$219.00
    Single EntryUp to 90 days5 business days$120.00$99.00$0.00$219.00
    Single EntryUp to 90 days5 business days$120.00$99.00$0.00$219.00
    Single EntryUp to 90 days4 business days$30.00$209.00$0.00$239.00
    Single EntryUp to 90 days5 business days$120.00$149.00$0.00$269.00
    30 days
    stay
    Single Entry
    entries
    Up to 90 days
    Validity
    4 business days
    to get your visa
    $129.00
    price starts at
    30 days
    stay
    Single Entry
    entries
    Up to 90 days
    Validity
    4 business days
    to get your visa
    $129.00
    price starts at
    3 days
    stay
    Single Entry
    entries
    Up to 90 days
    Validity
    5 business days
    to get your visa
    $159.00
    price starts at
    3 days
    stay
    Single Entry
    entries
    Up to 90 days
    Validity
    5 business days
    to get your visa
    $159.00
    price starts at
    3 days
    stay
    Single Entry
    entries
    Up to 90 days
    Validity
    5 business days
    to get your visa
    $159.00
    price starts at
    30 days
    stay
    Multiple Entry
    entries
    Up to 90 days
    Validity
    4 business days
    to get your visa
    $209.00
    price starts at
    3 days
    stay
    Single Entry
    entries
    Up to 90 days
    Validity
    5 business days
    to get your visa
    $209.00
    price starts at
    30 days
    stay
    Single Entry
    entries
    Up to 90 days
    Validity
    4 business days
    to get your visa
    $239.00
    price starts at
    Maximum stay in Djibouti: 90 days
    Choose a visa type
    • Check visa
    Your documents are safe with VisaHQ
    All passports are
    covered for up to
    500

    We take our job seriously. All passports that are submitted to VisaHQ for processing are covered for up to $500 against any loss or damage. If you choose FedEx when applying online, we will even cover your passport in transit to us and from us to you.

    Your peace of mind is our greatest reward
    U.S. Passport

    Find us near you

    To apply for Djibouti visa in
    • New York, NY
      Address
      VisaHQ.com Inc.
      501 Fifth Avenue
      Suite 1108
      New York, NY 10017-7881
      Phone
      800-345-6541800-345-6541
      212-697-2860212-697-2860
      Working Hours
      For calls: Mo-Fr, 8:30 am - 8:30 pm ET
      For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm ET
    • Washington, DC
      Address
      VisaHQ.com Inc.
      2005 Massachusetts Ave. NW
      Washington, DC 20036-1030
      Phone
      800-345-6541800-345-6541
      202-558-2216202-558-2216
      Working Hours
      For calls: Mo-Fr, 8:30 am - 8:30 pm ET
      For calls: Mo-Fr, 8:30 am - 5:30 pm ET
    • Houston, TX
      Address
      VisaHQ.com Inc.
      3773 Richmond Avenue
      Suite 535
      Houston, TX 77046-1510
      Phone
      800-345-6541800-345-6541
      713-993-7019713-993-7019
      Working Hours
      For calls: Mo-Fr, 7:30 am - 7:30 pm СT
      For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm СT
    • San Francisco, CA
      Address
      VisaHQ.com Inc.
      870 Market Street
      Room 584
      San Francisco, CA 94102
      Phone
      800-345-6541800-345-6541
      415-906-3860415-906-3860
      Working Hours
      For calls: Mo-Fr, 5:30 am - 5:30 pm PT
      For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm PT
    • Los Angeles, CA
      Address
      VisaHQ.com Inc.
      3130 Wilshire Blvd
      Suite 406
      Los Angeles, CA 90010
      Phone
      800-345-6541800-345-6541
      323-776-3085323-776-3085
      Working Hours
      For calls: Mo-Fr, 5:30 am - 5:30 pm PT
      For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm PT
    • Chicago, IL
      Address
      VisaHQ.com Inc.
      155 N. Michigan Avenue
      Suite 555
      Chicago, IL 60601
      Phone
      800-345-6541800-345-6541
      312-757-4577312-757-4577
      Working Hours
      For calls: Mo-Fr, 7:30 am - 7:30 pm ET
      For calls: Mo-Fr, 9:00 am - 5:30 pm ET

    Frequently Asked Questions about Djibouti visa

        Djibouti Embassy list in United States of America

        Djibouti Customs

        Import Regulations Export Regulations Health and Security Contact Customs Authorities
            Djiboutian Customs contact information
            For further assistance please contact the Djiboutian Customs authorities directly. They will provide the latest information about customs regulations and export-import procedures.

            • Address
            • Phone


            For additional information about travel restrictions, security warnings, political updates, and basic travel guidelines, please contact the nearest Djiboutian Embassy.

            ×

            Whooops! Server is in the spirit world.
            Please, try again later


            Refresh the page